2016 AGENDA - BUILDING THE TERRITORY

8.00

Morning coffee and registration

Commencement of the 8th NT Resources Week
The morning of day one will be a combined plenary session for SEAAOC, Mining the Territory and Building the Territory (prior to morning tea), before branching into separate programs streams.

8.35

Welcome from Informa

8.40

Welcome to Country

Allison Mills, Larrakia Representative

8.50

Opening remarks from the Chair

Michael Tennant, Chief Executive Officer, Department of Business, Northern Territory Government

9.00

KEYNOTE | NT Government Address
The Hon. Michael Gunner, Chief Minister, Northern Territory Government of Australia

9.30

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ADDRESS
Senator the Hon. Matthew Canavan, Minister for Resources & Northern Australia, Government of Australia

10.00

Partnering with the private sector to grow infrastructure investment in the Northern Territory

  • What is the Northern Territory Infrastructure Development Fund?
  • What is its role?
  • What opportunities do we see?

Andrew Pickering, Chairman, Infrastructure Capital Group

10.30

Morning tea

10.50

Opening of the 3rd Annual Building the Territory Conference

Chairperson – Felicity Molan, Associate Director, Government Advisory, KPMG Darwin

ECONOMIC OUTLOOK AND DEVELOPING THE NORTH

11.00

Economic outlook for NT housing and development industry

Geordan Murray, Economist, Housing Industry Association

11.30

Getting cash into your business

  • Becoming investor or sale ready
  • Business funding
  • Government grants and incentives

Karen Green, Tax and Business Advisory Services Leader, Northern Territory, Deloitte

INFRASTRUCTURE AND GOVERNMENT UPDATES

12.00

Overview of Northern Australia Development – Northern Territory & National Priorities

Luke Bowen, General Manager, Department Of The Chief Minister Northern Australia Development Office, Northern Territory Government

12.30

Planning for the Territory’s future – A road map of Strategic Land Use Plans

  • Do we really need them? (Why land use plans are important to the Territory)
  • How YOU can be involved! The Planning Commission‘s 3 stage consultation
  • Where to from here? (What happens once the land use plans are completed)

Hon Gary Nairn, Chairman, Northern Territory Planning Commission

1.00

Lunch in the Exhibition Hall

2.00

Landbridge – a catalyst for growth

Mike Hughes, Vice President, Landbridge Group,
Managing Director, Darwin Port,
MD and CEO, WestSide Corporation

2.30

Infrastructure projects and procurement reforms

  • Infrastructure Program 2016-2017
  • Procurement reform
  • Industry Employment Provisional Sum and development in communities
  • Major projects

David McHugh, Chief Executive, Department of Infrastructure

DEFENCE

3.00

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure: What the 2016 Defence White Paper means for the Northern Territory

  • The 2016 Defence White Paper re-designed the relationship between Defence and industry, with a focus on collaboration and innovation
  • It also reaffirmed Government’s commitment to the Northern Territory as a priority region for Defence (strategically and operationally)
  • How can businesses in the Northern Territory prepare for and benefit from the multi-billion dollars of Defence spend forecast in the NT over the coming decades

Felicity Molan, Associate Director, Government Advisory, KPMG Darwin

3.30

Afternoon tea

4.00

Defence capital facilities and infrastructure development in the Territory

Brigadier Noel Beutel, Director General Capital Facilities and Infrastructure, Department of Defence

4.30

Defence support in the NT

Andrew Jones, President, AIDN – Northern Territory

5.00

DEFENCE PANEL – Defence developments driving the NT

Brigadier Tim Bayliss, Programme Manager United States Force Posture Initiatives, Department of Defence
Michael Rinaudo, Defence Sector Leader, Laing O’Rourke Australia

5.30

Conclusions of Day 1

5.35

Networking Drinks in the Exhibition Halls

7.15

Gala Dinner at SKYCITY Casino

Sponsored by
Inpex Logo_CMYK

8.00

NT Resources Week networking breakfast in the Exhibition Hall

9.00

Welcome to Day 2 and opening remarks

Nerida Horner, Northern Division Committee President, Engineers Australia Northern Division

URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND CITY UPDATES

9.10

Darwin’s development towards 2050

  • The critical importance of achieving population growth to build
    our economy
  • How we can build and retain our population (where will our new
    residents come from?)
  • How we can accommodate a larger population but ensure we
    retain a unique Territory lifestyle
  • What will our future built environment look like?

Dr Graeme Suckling, CEO, Urban Development Institute of Australia NT

9.40

INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION – City updates

  • Masterplan outlook
  • Key projects
  • Future growth plans and initiatives

Brendan Dowd, CEO, City of Darwin
Gerard Rosse, Manager Planning and Environment Services, City of Palmerston

10.20

PROPERTY PANEL – Price outlook, Supply and Demand

  • Increased interstate investor activity predicted

Glenn Grantham, General Manager, Raine & Horne Darwin
Quentin Kilian, Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Institute Of Northern Territory Inc.
Tim Lawless, Head of Research, CoreLogic RP Data

11.00

Morning tea

11.30

ICN – The pathway to opportunity

  • ICN’s value proposition to buyers and suppliers
  • Current client project status
  • Why industry ‘buy-in’ is imperative
  • Expanding service offerings

Elena Tsangari, Project Coordinator, Industry Capability Network (ICN) NT

PROJECT UPDATES

12.00

Land Development Corporation update

  • Industrial projects
  • Marine Industry Park
  • Tiwi Islands Development Agreement
  • Residential projects

Tony Stubbin, General Manager, Land Development Corporation

12.30

Capacity to spare

The broad headline that the next wave of Defence infrastructure development will inject $8bn into the Top End economy is now well understood. Chris has been engaged with the key Defence planners over the past two years delivering two ‘Capacity to Spare’ reports in both 2015 and 2016. Chris will link that research to his own construction project experience in the Territory

Chris Giannikouris, Construction Manager, Halikos Constructions

1.00

Lunch in the Exhibition Hall

2.00

Defence infrastructure delivery in Northern Australia

Allan Schmidt, Sector Leader Defence, Sitzler

2.30

Clarke Energy – Territory generation projects

  • Introduction to Clarke Energy
  • Tennant Creek Power Station Project key features
  • Owen Springs Power Station Project key features
  • Clarke Energy – Project update

Vincent Kain, General Manager of Engineer, Procurement and Construction, Clarke Energy

3.00

Solar SETuP: Renewables in remote communities

The Solar SETuP program will integrate 10 MW of solar PV into remote locations with existing diesel power stations without compromising the power reliability of existing assets. The majority of solar systems will achieve 15% diesel fuel displacement from a total 9 MW solar PV. The remaining 1 MW high penetration energy storage system will be installed at Nauiyu (Daly River), achieving around 50% diesel fuel displacement.

Graeme Marshall, Program Director for the Northern Territory Solar Energy Transformation Project (SETuP), Power and Water Corporation

3.30

Close of the Conference

3.40

Afternoon tea

4.30

NT Resources Week Closing Harbour Cruise

4.30pm – 7:30pm, Thursday 15th September 2016
Departing from Stokes Hill Wharf