Agenda

8.00

Morning coffee and registration

NT RESOURCES WEEK PLENARY OPENING SESSION

8.50

Opening remarks from the Chairman

9.00

NORTHERN TERRITORY MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

The Hon Michael Gunner MLA, Chief Minister, Northern Territory

9.20

MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

Senator the Hon Matthew Canavan, Minister for Resources and Northern Australia

9.40

PANEL DISCUSSION | Opportunities and growth in the NT

  •  The reality – Economic development, benefits, jobs and growth
  •  Development opportunities in the NT
  •  Collaboration & Communication – The keys to success?
  •  Local Content – Working with local industry for optimal project delivery

Filippo Meacci, Darwin Operations Manager, ConocoPhillips Australia
Sean Kildare, General Manager Darwin, INPEX
Clare Martin, Member of Team NT, NT Government
Greg Ashe, Chief Operating Officer – Australian Zinc Assets, Glencore

10.20

Networking and refreshment break

OPENING OF THE 12TH MINING THE TERRITORY CONFERENCE

11.00

Welcoming remarks from the Chair

Fiona Park, Director, Investment Attraction, Department of Primary Industry and Resources

11.10

MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE | Northern Territory Government

Hon Ken Vowles MLA, Minister for Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

11.30

Department of Primary Industry & Resources

Alister Trier, Chief Executive, Department of Primary Industry and Resources

11.50

Newcrest in the Territory

Fraser MacCorquodale, General Manager Exploration, Newcrest Mining Limited

12.10

Exploration from the top down

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

12.30

Lunch and networking break

1.25

Opening remarks from the Chair

Drew Wagner, Executive Director, Minerals Council of Australia NT Division

1.30

McArthur River

Greg Ashe, Chief Operating Officer – Australian Zinc Assets, Glencore

1.50

Gove Operations

Linda Murry, General Manager – Gove Operations, Rio Tinto

2.10

Newmont Tanami Operations Update

Aaron Nankivell, Manager, Mining Operations & Asset Management, Newmont Tanami

2.30

Bootu Creek Update

Trevor Cook, Chief Operating Officer, OM Manganese

2.50

Networking and refreshment break

CENTRAL AUSTRALIA REGIONAL SPOTLIGHT

3.10

Opening remarks from the Chair

Jay Walker, Central Australia Regional Manager, Industry Capability Network (ICN) NT

3.15

Central Australia Exploration Spotlight

Christine Edgoose, Senior Regional Geologist, Northern Territory Geological Survey

3.30

Nolans Bore

Gavin Lockyer, Managing Director, Arafura Resources

3.45

Chandler

Duncan van der Merwe, Group Managing Director, Tellus Holdings

4.00

Molyhil Update

Richard Bradey, Executive Director and Exploration Manager, Thor Mining PLC

4.15

Upskilling Central Australia’s Workforce

Stephen Goodall, Industry Engagement Officer, Industry Skills Advisory Council NT

4.30

Joint Q&A Panel and Closing remarks

4.40

CLOSING | End of Conference Day One & Networking Drinks

8.30

Breakfast & Registration

9.30

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Dorothy Close, Director, Regional Geoscience, Northern Territory Geological Survey

9.35

AMEC

Warren Pearce, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

9.50

NT Operations Update

Mark Edwards, Project Director – NT Mining Operations, Kirkland Lake Gold

10.05

Lithium in the Northern Territory

Stephen Biggins, Managing Director, Core Exploration

10.20

Northern Cobalt Update

Michael Schwarz, Managing Director, Northern Cobalt

10.35

Joint Q&A Panel

10.40

Networking and refreshment break

Chair: Warren Pearce, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

11.10

Alligator Energy Update

Greg Hall, Chief Executive Officer, Alligator Energy

11.25

Gulkula

Klaus Helms, Chief Executive Officer, Gumatj Corporation
Djawa Yunupingu, Deputy Chair, Gumatj Corporation

11.40

Winchester Magnesite Project – New force in the magnesia supply chain

Andrej Karpinski, Executive Chairman, Korab Resources

11.55

Prodigy Gold Update

Matt Briggs, Managing Director, Prodigy Gold NL

12.10

PNX Update

James Fox, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, PNX Metals

12.25

Joint Q&A Panel

12.35

Lunch and networking break

BARKLY & TENNANT CREEK REGIONAL SPOTLIGHT

1.35

Opening remarks from the Chair

Steven Edgington, Mayor, Barkly Regional Council

1.40

Barkly Exploration Spotlight

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

1.55

Territory Resources

Stephen Jones, General Manager, Territory Resources

2.10

Verdant Minerals

Chris Tziolis, Managing Director, Verdant Minerals

2.25

Emmerson

Rob Bills, Managing Director & CEO, Emmerson Resources

2.40

Joint Q&A Panel

2.45

Networking and refreshment break

KATHERINE REGIONAL SPOTLIGHT

3.15

Opening remarks from the Chair

Teresa Cummings, Corporate Manager, Narmco, Committee Member, Katherine Mining Services Association

3.20

Mt Todd Update

Brent Murdoch, General Manager, Vista Gold Australia

3.35

Katherine Exploration Spotlight

Dorothy Close, Director, Regional Geoscience, Northern Territory Geological Survey

3.50

Joint Q&A Panel and Closing remarks

4.00

CLOSING | End of Conference

4.30

Sunset Harbour Cruise