2019 Agenda

8.00

Morning Coffee & Registration

NT RESOURCES WEEK PLENARY SESSION

8.50

Opening remarks from the Chairman

Speaker to be advised

9.00

NORTHERN TERRITORY CHIEF MINISTER’S ADDRESS

The Hon. Michael Gunner MLA, Chief Minister, Northern Territory

9.25

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

An invitation has been extended to Senator the Hon. Matthew Canavan, Minister for Resources and Northern Australia

9.50

PANEL DISCUSSION | The new era for energy, and what it means for Northern Australia

  • The changing roles of: Gas, Hydrogen, Batteries and Renewables
  • Capitalising on changes and new technology
  • The next big thing in energy production?
  • Opportunities for new industries
  • Mining’s integral role with battery minerals & the energy transition

10.30

Morning refreshments and networking in the exhibition

OPENING OF THE 13TH ANNUAL MINING THE TERRITORY CONFERENCE

11.00

Welcoming remarks from the Chair

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

11.10

MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE | Northern Territory Government

The Hon. Paul Kirby MLA, Minister for Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

11.35

Department of Primary Industry & Resources

Rod Applegate, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Primary Industry and Resources

12.00

PANEL DISCUSSION | Local Content, Indigenous Engagement & Shared Value

We sit down with some of the Territory’s largest mines alongside industry experts and indigenous representatives as we discussed shared value in the Top End. From opportunities available to Territorian businesses, incentives to focus on local content, initiatives to promote local businesses and efforts to foster a strong base of Indigenous employees, this panel will examine how the Territory can get the most out of its Major Mining Projects.

Panellists to be advised

12.40

Lunch and networking in the exhibition

Afternoon Chair

Drew Wagner, Executive Director – NT Division, Minerals Council of Australia

1.30

McArthur River Mine

Greg Ashe, Chief Operating Officer – Australian Zinc Assets, Glencore

1.55

GEMCO Update

Jo-Anne Scarini, Vice President Operations, South32 GEMCO

2.20

Tanami Operations Update

Shaun Schmeider, Manager Technical Services, Newmont Goldcorp Tamani

2.45

Newcrest in the Territory

Fraser MacCorquodale, General Manager Exploration, Newcrest

3.10

Afternoon refreshments and networking in the exhibition

3.40

Westgold Resources

Peter Cook, Managing Director, Westgold Resources

4.00

Prodigy Gold

Matt Briggs, Managing Director, Prodigy Gold NL

4.20

Arafura Update

Gavin Lockyer, Managing Director, Arafura Resources

4.40

PANEL DISCUSSION | Procurement

Building on the day’s proceedings, we discuss demand and services with some of the major operating mine’s procurement managers and industry experts. Topics will include an examination of various procurement systems, what the application and tendering processes entail, and how local Territorian businesses can tap into these revenue streams alongside major national suppliers.

Denys Stedman, Buy Local Industry Advocate, Northern Territory Government
Invitations have been extended to the procurement managers of the Territory’s major mines.

5.10

Closing remarks from the Chair

5.15

CLOSING | End of Conference Day One & Networking Drinks in the exhibition

6.30

GALA DINNER | The Lawns, Mindil Beach Casino & Resort

8.30

Morning Coffee & Registration

9.10

Opening remarks from the chair

Dorothy Close, Director, Regional Geoscience, Northern Territory Geological Survey

9.15

NTGS Update

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

9.40

Exploring for the Future – Activities in the Top End

Dr Andrew Heap, Chief, Resources Division, Geoscience Australia

10.05

Financing Major Projects – A Tellus Perspective

Duncan van der Merwe, Group Managing Director, Tellus Holdings

10.30

Morning refreshments and networking in the exhibition

11.00

Kirkland Lake Gold in the Territory

Mark Edwards, Project Director – NT Mining Operations, Kirkland Lake Gold

11.25

From Exploration to Production – The Territory’s First Lithium Mine

Stephen Biggins, Managing Director, Core Exploration

11.50

Verdant Minerals

Chris Tziolis, Managing Director, Verdant Minerals

12.15

Mt Todd Update

Brent Murdoch, Director & General Manager, Vista Gold Australia

12.40

Lunch and networking in the exhibition

1.40

Alligator River Project Update

Xavier Moreau, General Manager – Geology and Exploration, Vimy Resources

2.05

Thor Mining’s Molyhil

Mick Billing, Executive Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Thor Mining PLC

2.30

PNX Update

James Fox, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, PNX Metals

2.55

Northern Cobalt

Michael Schwarz, Managing Director, Northern Cobalt

3.20

Closing remarks from the Chair and End of Conference

3.40

CLOSING | Close of NT Resources Week 2019

4.30

NT Resources Week Sunset Harbour Cruise