2020 Speakers

The Hon. Michael Gunner MLA
Chief Minister, Northern Territory

Hon Keith Pitt MP
Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia

The Hon. Nicole Manison MLA
Minister for Mining and Industry, Northern Territory

Shaun Drabsch
Chief Executive Officer,
Department of Industry, Tourism & trade, Northern Territory Government

Paul Arnold
Managing Director & Chief Executive,
ERA

Steven Rooney
General Manager, McArthur River Mine,
Glencore

Dr Andrew Heap,
Chief, Resources Division,
Geoscience Australia

Dr Ian Scrimgeour
Executive Director,
Northern Territory Geological Survey

Tania Constable PSM
Chief Executive Officer,
Minerals Council of Australia

Paul Bloxham
Chief Economist,
HSBC

Stephen Biggins
Managing Director,
Core Lithium

Gavin Lockyer
Managing Director,
Arafura Resources

Chris Tziolis
Managing Director,
Verdant Minerals

Rob Bills
Managing Director & CEO,
Emmerson Resources

Will Robinson
Managing Director,
Encounter Resources

Matt Briggs
Managing Director,
Prodigy Gold NL

Drew Wagner
Executive Director, NT Division,
Minerals Council of Australia

Fiona Park
Senior Director – Major Projects and Minerals,
Department of Chief Minister & Cabinet, Northern Territory Government

Warren Pearce
Chief Executive Officer,
AMEC

Dorothy Close, Director
Regional Geoscience,
NTGS

Carl Popal
Executive Director & Chairman,
Eclipse Metals

Brent Murdoch
Director & General Manager,
Vista Gold Australia

David Ward
Chief Geologist,
Bacchus Resources

Mark Hepburn
Managing Director,
Castile Resources

James Fox
Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer,
PNX Metals

Phillipa Hunter
Assistant Director, Mining & Petroleum, Water Resources,
Department of Environment and Natural Resources NT

Stephen Goodall
Chief Policy Officer,
Chamber of Commerce NT

James Pearson
Chief Executive Officer,
Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Alister Trier
Chair, Gas Taskforce,
Department of the Chief Minister & Cabinet, Northern Territory Government

Andrew McConville
Chief Executive Officer,
APPEA

Wenping Jiang
Senior Geophysicist Modelling and Processing,
Geoscience Australia

Anthony Schofield
Activity Leader – Undercover Geology and Stratigraphic Drilling,
Geoscience Australia

Jo Whelan
Manager Basement Geoscience,
NTGS

Matthew Hutchens
Senior Geophysicist,
NTGS

James Murr
Mineral Systems Geoscientist,
Geoscience Australia

Marcus Haynes
Computational Geoscientist,
Geoscience Australia

Teresa Cummings
Chairman,
TRSA

Luke Cox
Manager of Technical Services (Tanami),
Newmont Tanami